Open Science Research Excellence

Venice, Italy
April 13 - 14, 2015


Presentation Program
Conference Program
Scholarly Integrity Remarks:

1)Authors must be ready in the meeting room at least 10 minutes prior to the start of the session. Presenters must introduce themselves to the session chair(s) and upload their Oral and ePoster presentations to the computer.

2)Authors must be able to present on any day of the conference – the program cannot be tailored around specific requests from individual authors to present on particular days.

3)The international research conference program is designed for original research contributions and presentations in all research fields. Presentations scheduled in the Oral and ePoster sessions are drawn from a selection of the peer reviewed papers from a wide range of scientific and other disciplines of inquiry.

CONFERENCE REGISTRATION
April 13, 2015 from 07:30 to 18:00
April 14, 2015 from 07:30 to 12:00

Session I - April 13, 2015 Room : A 08:00-10:30
Coffee Break: 10:30 - 10:45

Chair: Magdalena Jabłońska-Czapla, Fiona Curran-Cournane

 
Wanting Zeng, Hsunling Bai
National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
 
Mary Fabiola
Nirmala College for Women, India
 
S. N. Al-Bahry, S. K. Al-Musharafi, I. Y. Mahmoud
Sultan Qaboos University, Oman
 
S. K. Al-Musharafi, I. Y. Mahmoud, S. N. Al-Bahry
Sur College of Applied Sciences, Oman
 
Yehya Elsayed, Sarah Dalibalta, Fareedah Alqtaishat, Ioline Gomes, Nagelle Fernandes
American University of Sharjah, United Arab Emirates
e-Poster
Dace Grauda, Inta Belogrudova, Alexei Katashev, Linda Lancere, Isaak Rashal
Institute of Biology, University of Latvia, Latvia
 
Magdalena Jabłońska-Czapla
Polish Academy of Science, Poland
 
Kyungeun Sung
Nottingham Trent University , United Kingdom
e-Poster
Regina Maria M. Castilho, Isabela M. Morita, Ana Carolina T. Malavolta, Maximiliano K. Pagliarini
Sao Paulo State University, Brazil
e-Poster
Maximiliano K. Pagliarini, Ana Carolina T. Malavolta, Isabela M. Morita, Regina Maria M. Castilho
Portal da Universidade, Brazil
 
M. López-Moreno, L. Lugo Avilés, F. Román, J. Lugo Rosas, J. Hernández-Viezcas Jr., Peralta-Videa, J. Gardea-Torresdey
University of Puerto Rico, Puerto Rico
 
Fiona Curran-Cournane
Auckland Coucil, New Zealand
 
S. K. Gali
University of Agricultural Sciences, Dharwad-580005, India
 
Tzay-An Shiau, Kuan-Lin Ho
National Taiwan Ocean University, Taiwan
 
Vilem Paril, Dominika Tothova
Masaryk University, Czech Republic
 
Manfred Szerencsits, Christine Weinberger, Maximilian Kuderna, Franz Feichtinger, Eva Erhart, Stephan Maier
Oekocluster, Austria

Session II - April 13, 2015 Room : A 10:45-12:00
Lunch Break: 12:00-13:00

Chair: Shivanappa Gali, Mandob Enyegue Damaris

 
Sedigheh Zarei
Kish Investment and Development Co., Iran, Islamic Republic Of
 
Serkan Tezgel, Osman Gül
Turkish Naval War College, Turkey
e-Poster
O. Adjroud
Lab De Physio-Toxicologie, Pathologie Cellulaire Et MoléCulaires-BiomoléCules, University of Batna, Algeria
e-Poster
N. Stoeva, I. Spassova, R. Nickolov, M. Khristova
Institute of General and Inorganic Chemistry, Bulgaria
e-Poster
Ts. Lazarova, V. Tumbalev, S. Atanacova-Vladimirova, G. Ivanov, A. Naydenov, D. Kovacheva
Institute of General and Inorganic Chemistry, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences , Bulgaria
e-Poster
Alouache Souhila, Messai Yamina, Torres Carmen, Bakour Rabah
High National School of Marine Sciences and Coastal Management, Algeria
e-Poster
Laribi-Habchi Hasiba, Bouanane-Darenfed Amel, Drouiche Nadjib, Pausse André, Mameri Nabil
University of SAAD Dahlab of Blida, Algiers , Algeria
e-Poster
Mandob Enyegue Damaris, Oko Ndjollo Viviane
University of Yaounde I, Cameroon
 
Samy S. Eleawa, Mahmoud A. Alkhateeb, Fahaid H. Alhashem, Ismaeel bin-Jaliah, Hussein F. Sakr, Hesham M. Elrefaey, Abbas O. Elkarib, Mohammad A. Haidara, Abdullah S. Shatoor, Mohammad A. Khalil
King Saud Bin Abdulaziz Univeristy for Health Sciences, College of Medicine, King Fahad Medical City, Saudi Arabia

Session III - April 13, 2015 Room : A 13:00-15:00

Chair: Arun Chandra Sarmah, Tamer Ismail

e-Poster
Rozalina Keremedchieva, Ivan Svinyarov, Milen G. Bogdanov
Faculty of Chemistry and Pharmacy, Sofia University “St. Kl. Ohridski”, Bulgaria
e-Poster
Konstantza Tonova, Ivan Svinyarov, Milen G. Bogdanov
Sofia University , Bulgaria
e-Poster
V. Pérez-Herranz, M. Pinel, E. M. Ortega, M. García-Gabaldón
Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain
e-Poster
Alexandra C. Blaga, Dan Caşcaval, Alexandra Tucaliuc, Madalina Poştaru, Anca I. Galaction
Technical University Gheorghe Asachi from Iasi, Romania
 
D. W. Mohammed, J. Bowen, S. N. Kukureka
University of Birmingham, United Kingdom
 
Rayan B. M. Ameen, Ian P. Jones, Yu Lung Chiu
University of Birmingham, United Kingdom
 
Busra Balli, Tuncay Dikici, Mustafa Toparli
Dokuz Eylul University, Turkey
e-Poster
M. Boháč, R. Novotný, F. Frajkorová, R. S. Yadav, T. Opravil, M. Palou
Brno University of Technology, Faculty of Chemistry, Czech Republic
 
Rui Sun, Tamer M. Ismail, Xiaohan Ren, M. Abd El-Salam
Suez Canal University, Egypt
e-Poster
F. Kantaş, D. Boyacı, C. Dinç
Yildiz Technical University, Turkey
 
Leila Torkaman, Nasser Ghassembaglou
Istanbul Technical University, Turkey
 
Nasser Ghassembaglou, Abdullah Bolek, Oktay Yilmaz, Ertan Oznergiz, Hikmet Kocabas, Safak Yilmaz
Istanbul Technical University, Turkey

Session IV - April 13, 2015 Room : A 15:00-17:00

Chair: Jonathan Oti, Anna Romanova

 
Konstantinos Sotiriadis, Olesia Mikhailova
Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic
 
J. E. Oti, J. M. Kinuthia, R. Robinson, P. Davies
University of South Wales, United Kingdom
 
Anna Romanova, Morteza A. Alani
University of Greenwich, United Kingdom
e-Poster
Giuliana Scuderi, Patrick Teuffel
University of Trento, Italy
 
Barbara Gronostajska
Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland
 
Budimir S. Sudimac, Andjela N. Dubljevic
University of Belgrade Faculty of Architecture, Serbia
 
E. H. N. Gashti, J. Razzaghi, K. Kujala
Oulu, Faculty of Technology, Finland
 
Yan Wang, Yasushi Asami, Yukio Sadahiro
The Universtiy of Tokyo, Japan
 
Ghada Elshafei, A. Elazim Negm
Egypt-Japan University of Science and Technology E-JUST, Egypt
 
Mohd Firrdhaus Mohd Sahabuddin, Cristina Gonzalez-Longo
Public Works Department of Malaysia, Malaysia
 
Kahina Amal Djiar, Mouna Gharbi, Maha Messaoudene, Oumelkheir Chareb
Ecole Polytechnique d'Architecture et d'Urbanisme (EPAU), Algeria
 
Neslihan Karatas, Sibel Ecemis Kilic
Dokuz Eylul University, Turkey

Session V - April 13, 2015 Room : A 17:00-19:00

Chair: Mahmoud Syam

 
B. M. Alshammari, M. A. El-Kady
University of Hail, Saudi Arabia
 
Y. Kobori, S. Tanaka, N. Tsukiji, N. Takai, H. Kobayashi
Oyama National College of Technology, Japan
 
Keunhong Chae, Seokho Yoon
Cremaon University, United States
 
M. W. Sun, Y. Zhang, L. M. Zhang, Z. H. Wang, Z. Q. Chen
Nankai University, China
 
Anna Avramenko, Heikki Haario
Lappeenranta University of Technology, Finland
e-Poster
Balgaisha Mukanova, Tolkyn Mirgalikyzy
L.N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University, Kazakhstan
e-Poster
Balgaisha Mukanova, Natalya Glazyrina, Sergey Glazyrin
L. N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University, Kazakhstan
 
Adi A. Maaita, Hamza A. A. Al Sewadi
Isra University, Jordan
 
Kari Saarelainen, Marko Jantti
University of Eastern Finland, Finland
 
SungRyong Do, HyunSu Kang
Hyundai Autron, Korea, Republic Of
 
Mahmoud I. Syam, Kamarulzaman Ibrahim, Amer I. Al-Omari
Qatar University, Qatar
 
Abdel-Razzaq Mugdadi, Ruqayyah Sani
Jordan University of Science and Technology, Jordan

Session VI - April 14, 2015 Room : A 08:00-10:00
Coffee Break: 10:00 - 10:15

Chair: Christine Cole, Marie-Laure Mimoun-Sorel

 
Fatbardha Kadiu, Nulifer Caliskan
Epoka University, Albania
 
Zuzana Komrsková
University, Czech Republic
 
Mahmoud I. Syam, Osama K. El-Hafy
Qatar University, Qatar
e-Poster
Chintida Vichitsophaphan, Piyapat Chitpirom, Chaichana Nimnuan, Teerakiat Jareonsettasin
Centre for Educational Psychology, Foundation of Virtuous Youth, Thailand
e-Poster
Piyapat Chitpirom, Teerakiat Jareonsettasin, Chintida Vichitsophaphan
Foundation of Virtuous Youth, Thailand
 
M. Rodionov, Z. Dedovets
The University of the West Indies, St. Augustine, Trinidad And Tobago
 
Rungrawee Samawathdana, Aim-Utcha Wattanaburanon
Chulalongkorn University, Thailand
e-Poster
Nopparet Thammasaranyakun
Sisaket Rajabhat University Sisaket Province, Thailand
 
Mohamad Sharif bin Mustaffa, Maizatul Akmam binti Abu Bakar, Mohd Harriszamani bin Abu Bakar
University Technology Malaysia, Malaysia
 
Ali Musbah Mohamed Elwahishi
Al Zawiya University, Libya
 
Neslihan Sahin Celik, Ali Eraslan
Ondokuz Mayıs University , Turkey
 
Sara Kakuk
Faculty of Humanity and Social Sciences, Croatia
 
Marie-Laure Mimoun-Sorel
Australian Catholic University, Australia
 
Neslihan Sahin Celik, Ali Eraslan
Ondokuz Mayıs University , Turkey
 
David Philpott
Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada
 
David Philpott, Karen Kennedy
Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada
 
Atefeh Ahmadi, Mohamed Sharif Mustaffa
Universiti Technologi Malaysia, Malaysia

Session VII - April 14, 2015 Room : A 10:15-13:00
Lunch Break: 13:00-14:00

Chair: Natasa Sarlija, Ari Alamäki

 
Ģirts Brasliņš, Ilja Arefjevs, Nadežda Tarakanova
University of Latvia, Latvia
 
Said Al Saifi
Nizwa College of Applied Sciences, Oman
 
Bataineh Abdallah, Alabdallah Ghaith, Alkharabshe Abdalhameed
Applied Science University , Jordan
 
Michel Berthiaume, Daniel Chamberland-Tremblay, Elaine Paiva Mosconi, Jérôme Blanchet-Brisson
Université de Sherbrooke, Canada
 
Mohammed Almohammedali, David Edgar, Duncan Peter
Glasgow Caledonian University, United Kingdom
 
Nataša Šarlija, Sanja Pfeifer
University of Osijek, Croatia
 
R. Hashim, A. J. Bock, S. Cooper
University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom
 
Mihai Liviu Despa
The Bucharest University of Economic Studies, Romania
e-Poster
Ilias A. Makris
Technological Educational Institute of Peloponnese, Greece
 
I. Rodionov, A. Semenov, E. Gosteva, O. Sokolova
Higher School of Economics in Moscow, Russian Federation
 
F. Guspi, E. García
Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Spain
 
Dmitry K. Shaytan, Georgy D. Laptev
Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russian Federation
 
Ari Alamäki, Timo Kaski
Haaga-Helia University of Applied Sciences, Finland
 
Nugzar Todua, Charita Jashi
Tbilisi State University, Georgia
e-Poster
Guerrero Ramírez Sandra, Ramos Salinas Norma Maricela, Muriel Amezcua Vanesa
University Autonoma de Queretaro, Mexico

Session VII - April 14, 2015 Room : A 10:15-13:00
Lunch Break: 13:00
e-Poster
Dace Grauda, Gunta Cekstere, Inta Belogrudova, Andis Karlsons, Isaak Rashal
University of Latvia, Latvia
PROGRAM LAST UPDATED: March, 29 2020 09:07
PROGRAM GUIDELINES

1.GUIDE FOR ORAL AND e-POSTER PRESENTATIONS

We kindly ask ORAL presenters to prepare electronic presentations of 15 minutes (allowing 5 minutes for discussions) and e-POSTER presenters to prepare short electronic presentations of 5 minutes (allowing 5 minutes for discussions) (NO PRINT OUTS). A Linux-based operating system is used for both Oral and e-Poster presentations. All presenters should make a PDF file version of their presentation and upload it to the system.
If you have special audio/media files in your presentation file, to avoid any problems, we advise you to bring your own computer.

2. PRESENTATION SET UP

Laptop Computer, Projector, USB Flash Drive (No CD Drive), MS. PowerPoint/AcrobatReader

3. SYSTEM SECURITY ALERT

As many delegates insert their USB devices into the laptop computer provided for the presentations, we cannot avoid Cyber/Computer viruses. You are kindly advised to bring a USB Flash Drive containing ONLY your .ppt, .ptx or .pdf presentation file or risk other files being corrupted or made permanently inaccessible.

4. ROLE OF THE SESSION CHAIR

The duties of the Session Chair include the following:

1. Arrive at the conference hall at least 10 minutes before the session begins. Identify the paper presenters and discussant(s) in advance, and introduce yourself. Remind each presenter of the time limits that apply, and describe the method you will use to alert them of time limits during the actual presentation.
2. At the start of the session, introduce yourself to the audience, announce the session/title, and offer a brief overview indicating how the papers are related.
3. Prior to each presentation, introduce the speaker, announce the paper’s title, the name(s) of the author(s), and provide brief comments regarding the affiliation and/or background of each presenter. Identify the individual who will be speaking if it is someone other than the first author.
4. During the presentations enforce time limits strictly so that no author (or audience member) monopolizes someone else’s time. Oral paper presentations each have 20 minutes (15 minutes for full presentation papers, 5 minutes for discussions), and 10 minutes for e-Poster (electronic poster) presentations (5 minutes for poster presentation, 5 minutes for discussions).
5. Once presentations are complete (oral paper presentations and e-Poster presentations), the remaining time can be used for informal discussion between the audience and session participants. It is your job to field questions from the audience.
6. Try to conduct the session as informally as possible (e.g., use first names when addressing participants and members of the audience) to encourage as much audience participation as possible.

5. BEST PAPER AWARDS / BEST PRESENTATION AWARDS

A 'Best Paper Award / Best Presentation Award' will be conferred on the author(s) of an abstract or a full paper presented at the conference. Selection is made based on the best combined marks of the abstract / paper review and presentation quality appraisal conducted by the Session Chair at the conference venue, and assessed by the Program Committee. Award winners will be announced after the conference. The author(s) of a selected paper/presentation will receive a signed and stamped official Best Paper Award / Best Presentation Award e-certificate.