Open Science Research Excellence

Rome, Italy
April 8 - 9, 2020

Scholarly Integrity Remarks:

1)Authors must be ready in the meeting room at least 10 minutes prior to the start of the session. Presenters must introduce themselves to the session chair(s) and upload their Oral and ePoster presentations to the computer.

2)Authors must be able to present on any day of the conference – the program cannot be tailored around specific requests from individual authors to present on particular days.

3)The international research conference program is designed for original research contributions and presentations in all research fields. Presentations scheduled in the Oral and ePoster sessions are drawn from a selection of the peer reviewed papers from a wide range of scientific and other disciplines of inquiry.

APRIL 08-09, 2020: DIGITAL PROGRAM

Digital Program consists of the e-proceedings book which is available online-only and includes the conference communications (proceedings abstracts and papers). Registered participants can access the digitally available conference proceedings ( and certificates ) by visiting their profile pages.

BRAIN DISORDERS AND NEURAL REGENERATION RESEARCH

 
Maxim Ublinskiy, Natalia Semenova, Tolibjon Akhadov, Andrei Manzhurtsev, Ilya Mel'nikov, Maria Akhlebinina
Clinical and Research Institute of Emergency Pediatric Surgery and Trauma, Russian Federation
 
M. V. Ublinskiy, A. V. Manzhurtsev, N. A. Semenova, T. A. Akhadov, I. A. Melnikov, M. I. Akhlebinina
Clinical and Research Institute of Emergency Pediatric Surgery and Trauma, Russian Federation
 
Natalia Semenova, Petr Menshchikov, Maxim Ublinskiy, Andrei Manzhurtsev, Tolib Akhadov
Clinical and Research Institute of Emergency Pediatric Surgery and Trauma, Russian Federation
 
Andrei Manzhurtsev, Tolib Akhadov, Alexey Yakovlev, Maxim Ublinskiy, Natalia Semenova
Clinical and Research Institute of Emergency Pediatric Surgery and Trauma, Russian Federation
 
Alexey Yakovlev, Andrei Manzhurtsev, Maxim Ublinskiy, Tolib Akhadov, Natalia Semenova
Lomonosov MSU, Russian Federation
e-Poster
ILIA MELNIKOV, MARIA AKHLEBININA, MAXIM UBLINSKIY, ANDREY MANZHURTSEV, TOLIBDZHON AKHADOV
, Russian Federation
APRIL 08-09, 2020: DIGITAL PROGRAM

Digital Program consists of the e-proceedings book which is available online-only and includes the conference communications (proceedings abstracts and papers). Registered participants can access the digitally available conference proceedings ( and certificates ) by visiting their profile pages.

MEDICAL AND HEALTH SCIENCES RESEARCH

 
Arash Dalili, Hamed Tahmouressi, Mina Hoorfar
UBC, Canada
e-Poster
Irine Gotsiridze, Masoumeh Yaghoobi, Giorgi Gigilashvili, Tinatin Kaishauri
Georgian Technical University, Georgia
e-Poster
Sahar Abd Elmogheth Madani, Mohamed Emam, Irine Gotsiridze, Mohamed El-Hadidi
Georgian Technical University, Georgia
 
Yasaman Sadat Etemadi
Mazandaran University of Medical Sciences, Iran, Islamic Republic Of
 
Lenka Pokorna, Marketa Burdova
TestLine Clinical Diagnostics s.r.o, Czech Republic
e-Poster
Jie Chuanhong, Wang Jianwei, Tao Yongjian, Tian Tian
China Academy of Chinese Medical Sciences, China
e-Poster
Ying Wang, Zide Zhao, Ying Ying, Man Li, Binbin Wei, Mei Bai, Lina Liang, Jun Liang, Junjie Wang, Hong Zhang, Xueli Li, Jing He, Pengqian Wang
China Academy of Chinese Medical Sciences, China
e-Poster
Lina Liang, Kai Xu, Jing Zhang
Eye Hospital, China Academy of Chinese Medical Sciences, China
e-Poster
Zhang Jing, Liang Lina, Xu Kai, Chen Xuefeng
Eye Hospital, China Academy of Chinese Medical Sciences, China
 
Anil P. Pisharoty
University of Rochester, United States
 
Lourenço Bastos, Filipa Carneiro, Bruno Vale, Rita Marques Joana Silva, Ricardo Freitas, Ângelo Marques, Sara Cortez, Alberta Coelho, Pedro Parreira, Liliana Sousa, Anabela Salgueiro, Bruno Silva
PIEP, Portugal
 
Rita Marques, Lourenço Bastos, Filipa Carneiro, Joana Silva, Ricardo Freitas, Ângelo Marques, Bruno Vale, Sara Cortez, Alberta Coelho, Pedro Parreira, Liliana Sousa, Anabela Salgueiro, Bruno Silva
PIEP, Portugal
 
Maryam Nasiri
Islamic Azad University of Ayatollah Amoli, Iran, Islamic Republic Of
 
Alper Basa, Ibrahim Canpolat, Kadri Kulualp, Yesari Eroksuz, Abdullah Arslan, Sema Cakir
Firat University, Turkey
APRIL 08-09, 2020: DIGITAL PROGRAM

Digital Program consists of the e-proceedings book which is available online-only and includes the conference communications (proceedings abstracts and papers). Registered participants can access the digitally available conference proceedings ( and certificates ) by visiting their profile pages.

LANGUAGES, LITERATURE AND LINGUISTICS RESEARCH

 
Marny S. Menkes Lemmel
The Pontifical College Josephinum, United States
e-Poster
Gaston Bacquet
University of Reading, United Kingdom
 
Ibrahim Darwish, Noora Abu Ain
Yarmouk University, Jordan
 
Ahmed Mohammed Ghaleb, Ehab Saleh Alnuzaili
King Khalid University, Saudi Arabia
 
Narimane Boudali
Manchester Metropolitan University , United Kingdom
APRIL 08-09, 2020: DIGITAL PROGRAM

Digital Program consists of the e-proceedings book which is available online-only and includes the conference communications (proceedings abstracts and papers). Registered participants can access the digitally available conference proceedings ( and certificates ) by visiting their profile pages.

HUMAN AND SOCIAL SCIENCES RESEARCH

 
Nagwa Fahmy, Sawsan Al Skaf
Zayed University, United Arab Emirates
 
Ionelia Bianca Bosoanca
Babeș-Bolyai University, Romania
 
Ketevan Tsimintia
Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Georgia
 
Megha Purohit
Banasthali Vidyapith, India
 
Colleen E. Mitchell
University of Notre Dame, United States
 
Matthew William Draper
University of California San Diego, United States
e-Poster
Isaac Ohia
Federal College of Education (Technical) Omoku, Nigeria
 
Pınar Şenel, Hakan Yılmaz
Anadolu University, Turkey
APRIL 08-09, 2020: DIGITAL PROGRAM

Digital Program consists of the e-proceedings book which is available online-only and includes the conference communications (proceedings abstracts and papers). Registered participants can access the digitally available conference proceedings ( and certificates ) by visiting their profile pages.

ENGINEERING AND PHYSICAL SCIENCES RESEARCH I

 
Boldizsar Balazs, Gabor Vasarhelyi, Tamas Vicsek
Eotvos University of Budapest, Hungary
e-Poster
Manish Pathak, Sumana Annagiri
Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Kolkata, India
 
Olayemi O. Olasehinde, Boniface K. Alese, Olufunke C. Olayemi
Department of Computer Science Federal Polytechnic, Nigeria
 
Guilherme Legramante, Maicon Bernardino, Victor Costa, Gustavo Girardon, Fabio Basso, Elder Rodrigues
Federal University of Pampa, Brazil
e-Poster
Misrak Assefa
Maddawalabu university, Ethiopia
 
Pinar Tufekci, Nermin Kemanci, Emre Baser
Tekirdağ Namık Kemal University, Turkey
 
Sushil K. Sharma, Jeff Zhang, Saeed Tabar
Ball State University, United States
 
Sushil K. Sharma, Jeff Zhang, Saeed Tabar
Ball State University, United States
 
Kreshnik Muhaxheri, Florian Nepravishta, Ramadan Alushaj
PIU of World Bank Project of EEM in Kosovo, Kosovo
 
S. M. Yasir Arafat
Khulna University Of Engineering And Technology, Bangladesh
e-Poster
Diane Saint-Laurent, Lisane Arsenault-Boucher, Jean-SéBastien Berthelot
University of Quebec at Trois-Rivieres, Canada
 
Shadananan Nair
Nansen Environmental Research Centre, India
APRIL 08-09, 2020: DIGITAL PROGRAM

Digital Program consists of the e-proceedings book which is available online-only and includes the conference communications (proceedings abstracts and papers). Registered participants can access the digitally available conference proceedings ( and certificates ) by visiting their profile pages.

ENGINEERING AND PHYSICAL SCIENCES RESEARCH II

e-Poster
Lakshmikumar Kunche, Upendra Natarajan
Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India
e-Poster
Karolina Kowalska, Henryk Koroniak, Lars U. Nordstroem
Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań, Poland
e-Poster
M. A. Bayona, E. M. Cordoba, V. R. Guiza
Industrial University of Santander, Colombia
e-Poster
Marcel Heimar Ribeiro Utiyama, Fernanda Caveiro Correia, Dario Henrique Alliprandini
The University Center of FEI, Brazil
e-Poster
Olivier Fiquet
French Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission, France
 
Narendra Nath Patra
Raman Research Institute, India
 
Karolina Siejka, Monika Piekarska, Monika Zbroja, Weronika Cyranka, Maryla Kuczynska, Magdalena Grzegorczyk, Malgorzata Nowakowska, Agnieszka Brodzisz, Magdalena Maria Wozniak
Medical University of Lublin, Poland
APRIL 08-09, 2020: DIGITAL PROGRAM

Digital Program consists of the e-proceedings book which is available online-only and includes the conference communications (proceedings abstracts and papers). Registered participants can access the digitally available conference proceedings ( and certificates ) by visiting their profile pages.

ENGINEERING AND PHYSICAL SCIENCES RESEARCH III

APRIL 08-09, 2020: DIGITAL PROGRAM

Digital Program consists of the e-proceedings book which is available online-only and includes the conference communications (proceedings abstracts and papers). Registered participants can access the digitally available conference proceedings ( and certificates ) by visiting their profile pages.

ENGINEERING AND PHYSICAL SCIENCES RESEARCH IV

 
Qingqing Feng, S. Thomas Ng, Frank J. Xu, Jiduo Xing
The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
 
Mehdi Shahraki, Kambiz Narmashiri
Islamic Azad University, Zahedan Branch, Iran, Islamic Republic Of
 
Milad Alizadeh Galdiani, Navid Sabet, Mohamad Ali Mohit, Fatemeh Palizdar
Administration of railway track and technical structures, Islamic Republic of Iran Railways Company, Iran, Islamic Republic Of
 
Seyed Mohammad Reza Makki, Abbas Soleimani, Reza Kazemi
payab kowsar company, Iran, Islamic Republic Of
 
V. R. Shamji, Faisal Althobiani
King Abdulaziz University, Saudi Arabia
 
Nabil Ismael
Kuwait University, Kuwait
e-Poster
Milad Zoghi, Fatemeh Motalleb
K. N. Toosi University of Technology, Iran, Islamic Republic Of
APRIL 08-09, 2020: DIGITAL PROGRAM

Digital Program consists of the e-proceedings book which is available online-only and includes the conference communications (proceedings abstracts and papers). Registered participants can access the digitally available conference proceedings ( and certificates ) by visiting their profile pages.

ARCHITECTURAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING RESEARCH

 
Ozlem Senyigit, Nur Yilmaz
Çukurova University, Turkey
PROGRAM LAST UPDATED: July, 10 2020 19:55
PROGRAM GUIDELINES

1.GUIDE FOR ORAL AND e-POSTER PRESENTATIONS

We kindly ask ORAL presenters to prepare electronic presentations of 15 minutes (allowing 5 minutes for discussions) and e-POSTER presenters to prepare short electronic presentations of 5 minutes (allowing 5 minutes for discussions) (NO PRINT OUTS). A Linux-based operating system is used for both Oral and e-Poster presentations. All presenters should make a PDF file version of their presentation and upload it to the system.

2. PRESENTATION SET UP

Laptop Computer, Projector, USB Flash Drive (No CD Drive), MS. PowerPoint/AcrobatReader

3. SYSTEM SECURITY ALERT

As many delegates insert their USB devices into the laptop computer provided for the presentations, we cannot avoid Cyber/Computer viruses. You are kindly advised to bring a USB Flash Drive containing ONLY your .ppt, .ptx or .pdf presentation file or risk other files being corrupted or made permanently inaccessible.

4. ROLE OF THE SESSION CHAIR

The duties of the Session Chair include the following:

1. Arrive at the conference hall at least 10 minutes before the session begins. Identify the paper presenters and discussant(s) in advance, and introduce yourself. Remind each presenter of the time limits that apply, and describe the method you will use to alert them of time limits during the actual presentation.
2. At the start of the session, introduce yourself to the audience, announce the session/title, and offer a brief overview indicating how the papers are related.
3. Prior to each presentation, introduce the speaker, announce the paper’s title, the name(s) of the author(s), and provide brief comments regarding the affiliation and/or background of each presenter. Identify the individual who will be speaking if it is someone other than the first author.
4. During the presentations enforce time limits strictly so that no author (or audience member) monopolizes someone else’s time. Oral paper presentations each have 20 minutes (15 minutes for full presentation papers, 5 minutes for discussions), and 10 minutes for e-Poster (electronic poster) presentations (5 minutes for poster presentation, 5 minutes for discussions).
5. Once presentations are complete (oral paper presentations and e-Poster presentations), the remaining time can be used for informal discussion between the audience and session participants. It is your job to field questions from the audience.
6. Try to conduct the session as informally as possible (e.g., use first names when addressing participants and members of the audience) to encourage as much audience participation as possible.

5. BEST PAPER AWARDS / BEST PRESENTATION AWARDS

A 'Best Paper Award / Best Presentation Award' will be conferred on the author(s) of an abstract or a full paper presented at the conference. Selection is made based on the best combined marks of the abstract / paper review and presentation quality appraisal conducted by the Session Chair at the conference venue, and assessed by the Program Committee. Award winners will be announced after the conference. The author(s) of a selected paper/presentation will receive a signed and stamped official Best Paper Award / Best Presentation Award e-certificate.